Sheriffs of the Year

J. Cal White - Greenwood County - 1963
Tom M. Fellers - Newberry County - 1964
I. Byrd Parnell - Sumter County - 1965
J. Harold Lamb - Union County - 1966
John W. Hill - Berkeley County - 1967
Julian B. Wright - Cherokee County - 1968
L. W. Wallace - Beaufort County - 1969
R. Eugene Johnson - Laurens County - 1970
Paul D. Grant - Aiken County - 1971
J. P. Raymond - Jasper County - 1972
Woodrow Carter - Georgetown County - 1973
John I. Seigler - Colleton County - 1974
C. David Stone - Pickens County - 1975
James W. Rogers - Berkeley County - 1976
James O. Freeman - Hampton County - 1977
M. L. Brown, Jr. - Horry County - 1978
L. Giles Daniel - Greenwood County - 1979
Vance Boone - Orangeburg County - 1980
C. David Stone - Pickens County - 1981
James R. Metts - Lexington County - 1982
Johnny M ack Brown - Greenville County - 1983
Frank Powell - Richland County - 1984
George C. Booth - Saluda County - 1985
Larry Smith - Spartanburg County - 1986
William C. Barnes - Florence County - 1987
Ralph C. Freeman - Chesterfield County - 1988
Michael R. Carter - Georgetown County - 1989
C. R. “Smitty” Smith, Jr. - Orangeburg County - 1990
William A. Jolly - Union County - 1991
Francis Coath, Jr. - Allendale C ounty - 1992
R. Billy Parker - Edgefield County - 1993
W. Howard Wells - Union County - 1994
Randy M. Blackmon - Jasper County - 1995
Herman W. Young - Fairfield County - 1996
Samuel P. Riley - Greenwood County - 1997
W. Glenn Campbell - Darlington County - 1998
Charles H. Goodwin - Abbeville County - 1999
J. Edward Darnell - Bamberg County - 2000
J. Al Cannon, Jr., Esquire - Charleston County - 2001
Lee Foster - Newberry County - 2002
Larry Williams - Orangeburg County - 2003
Leon Lott - Richland County - 2004
Michael E. Hunt - Aiken County - 2005
Jason C. Booth - Saluda County - 2006
Bruce M. Bryant - York County - 2007
P. J. Tanner - Beaufort County - 2008
Chuck Wright - Spartanburg County - 2009
Thomas S. Summers, Jr. - Calhoun County - 2010
C. David Stone - Pickens County - 2012
Leroy Ravenell - Orangeburg County - 2013
James O. Matthews - Kershaw County - 2014
Alex Underwood - Chester County - 2015
Steve Mueller - Cherokee County - 2016
Phillip E. Thompson - Horry County - 2017
Barry Faile - Lancaster County - 2018